On Your Mark, Get set, Go! 2015 Aboriginal Track and Field!

Teams from many N.S. Mi’kmaw communities turned out for this year’s N.S. Schools’ Aboriginal Track & Field and Special Olympics on May 26 & 27 in Stellarton. 

Students raced in the 60m, 100m, 200m, 1500m and relay races. They also took part in the long jump, softball throw and shot put. 

Due to inclement weather on day one, some students were only able to compete in one event before it was postponed to a later date. That didn’t stop the young athletes from giving their all despite the downpour! 

There were attempts to reschedule but with so many other events taking place in June, it was not possible to find a suitable date for all schools. Hopefully the weather next year will be a little more cooperative! 

Thanks to our coaches, teachers, volunteers and students for their hard work and dedication to the sport all year!

Results – Bantam, Midget, Junior

CategoryGoldSilverBronze
Bantam Boys
100m
Gerald Marshall
WAY 12:58
Sonny Christmas
MB2 12:61
Dorrian Paul
LSK 14:03
Bantam Girls
100m
Alayah Jeddore
ESK 14:40
Destiny Francis
PL 14:69
Janissa Sylliboy
PAQ 15:02
Special OlympicsNolan Denny – ESK  
Midget Boys
100m
Ronald Dennis
ESK 12:31
Camiel Marr
LSK 12:62
Rylan Bernard
ESK 13:00
Midget Girls
100m
Brody Paul
PL 14:40
Cassidy Laporte
MB2 14:45
Arianna Denny
ESK 14:93
Junior Boys
100m
Arden Bernard
AB 12:03
Dan K. Stevens
AB 12:05
Bryant Nevin
LSK 15:62
Junior Girls
100m
Tahnys Paul
AB 14:76
Raven Elwell
AB 14:88
 
Bantam Boys
200m
Kyson Christmas
ESK 27:62
Gerald Marshall
WAY 28:97
Sonny Christmas
MB2 28:99
Bantam Girls
200m
Skye Young
ESK 30:28
Ney Stevens
ESK 33:41
Kiki Laporte
MB2 35:61
Midget Boys
200m
Derek Lewis
ESK 26:00
Kevin Christmas
ESK 26:40
Camiel Marr
LSK 28:09
Midget Girls
200m
Kalolin Johnson
AB 31:00
Sarah Prosper
ESK 31:79
Cassidy Laporte
MB2 32:53
Junior Boys
200m
Alex Denny
AB 26:03
Dan K. Stevens
AB 28:11
Jonah Johnson
AB 32:07
CategoryGoldSilverBronze
Bantam Boys
1500m
Sonny Christmas
MB2 6:06:72
Dante Basque
MB2 6:41:65
Josiah Pratt
PL 9:07
Bantam Girls
1500m
Skye Young
ESK 6:31:47
Destiny Francis
PL 6:38:40
Alayah Jeddore
ESK 7:05
Midget Boys
1500m
Kevin Christmas
ESK 5:36:96
Rylan Bernard
ESK 6:17:56
Camiel Marr
LSK 6:18
Midget Girls
1500m
Tayla Paul
AB 7:20:08
Brody Paul
PL 7:21:20
Sarah Prosper
ESK 7:35
Junior Boys
1500m
Alex Denny
AB 5:38:67
Dan K. Stevens
AB 5:40:37
Dwight Francis
AB6:03:55
Junior Girls
1500m
Raven Elwell
AB 8:29:81
Rezny Dennis
AB 8:49
 
Bantam Boys
4X100m
PLLSK WAG
Midget Boys
4X100m
ESKLSK  
Midget Girls
4X100m
ESKABPL
Bantam Boys
Long Jump
Dante Isadore
WAG 4.33
Kyson Christmas
ESK 4.30
Misel Grier
LSK 3.89
Bantam Girls
Long Jump
Trinity Ashawasagai
PAQ 3.76
Kiki Laporte
MB2 3.30
Janessa Sylliboy
PAQ 3.25
Midget Boys
Long Jump
Camiel Marr
LSK 4.87
Ronald Dennis
ESK 4.72
Derek Lewis
ESK 4.23
Midget Girls
Long Jump
Arianna Denny
ESK 3.84
Tayla Paul
AB 3.74
Sarah Prosper
ESK 3.
Junior Boys
Long Jump
Alex Denny
AB 4.46
Dwight Francis
AB 4.02
Dan K. Stevens
AB 3.90
Junior Girls
Long Jump
Raven Elwell
AB 3.74
Tahnyss Paul
AB 3.63
Raylene Nicholas
AB 2.26
Bantam Boys
Shot put
Roger Googoo
WAY 27’11.5”
Josiah Pratt
PL 27’6”
Omar Gould
ESK 24’10.5”
Bantam Girls
Shot put
Trinity Ashawasagai
PAQ 24’11.5”
Sierra Julian
PAQ 24’1.5”
Brady Christmas
MB2 19’6.5”
Midget Boys
Shot put
Cody Julian
LSK 28’6.5”
Deven Bernard
WAY 26’
Rylan Bernard
ESK 25’9”
Midget Girls
Shot put
Kalolin Johnson
AB 26’3.5”
Tayla Paul
AB 25’5.5”
Cassidy Laporte
MB2 22’5.5
Junior Boys
Shot put
Dwight Francis
AB 34’6.5”
Arden Bernard
AB 30’9.5”
Ethan Paul
LSK 26’.5”
Junior Girls
Shot put
Tahnyss Paul
AB 21’10.5”
Raylene Nicholas
AB 21’1.5”
Raven Elwell
AB 19’6.5”