Aboriginal Track and Field Championships

Teams from several N.S. Mi’kmaw communities turned out for this year’s N.S. Schools’ Aboriginal Track & Field Championship on May 24 & 25 in Sydney. 

Students raced in the 60m, 100m, 200m, 1500m and relay races. They also took part in the long jump, softball throw and shot put. 

The weather cooperated with us this year and the students had two very successful days of competition! The students gave 100% effort to all of the events and it definitely showed. They just keep getting faster and faster! 

Thanks to our coaches, teachers, volunteers and students for their hard work and dedication to the sport all year!

Day 1 Results

CategoryGoldSilverBronze
Atom Boys
60m
Chris Gould
EMS 8:60
Dominick Gale
EMS 9:36
Nolan Basque
Waycobah 9:56
Atom Girls
60m
Kaiden Laporte
MB2 9:63
Dana Christmas
MB2 10:00
Vada Googoo
Waycobah 10:38
Peewee Boys
60m
Arlen Denny
EMS 8:81
Tyrell Isaac
MB2 9:22
Alex Christmas
MB2 9:38
Peewee Girls
60m
Lanissa Sylliboy
EMS 9:12
Lexi Paul
EMS 9:50
Dakota Isaac
Potlotek 9:87
Atom Boys
100m
Scott S Denny
EMS 17:90
Nolan Basque
Waycobah 18:84
Dex Johnson
Paqtnkek 19:02
Atom Girls
100m
Maya Johnson
Potlotek 16:88
Kaiden Laporte
MB2 17:12
Dana Christmas
MB2 17:75
Peewee Boys
100m
Loukas Claire
EMS 14:94
Nathaniel Johnson
Potlotek 16:06
Tyrell Isaac
MB2 16:37
Peewee Girls
100m
Lanissa Sylliboy
EMS 16:78
Ainsley Denny
EMS 17:00
Stephanie Isaac
Potlotek 17:47
Atom Boys
Relay
EMSMB2POTLOTEK
Atom Girls
Relay
POTLOTEKWAGMATCOOKPAQTNKEK
Peewee Boys
Relay
EMSMB2POTLOTEK
Peewee Girls
Relay
EMSPOTLOTEKWAGMATCOOK
Atom Boys
Long Jump
Chris Gould
EMS 2.71
Carlson Marshall
Potlotek 2.49
Nolan Basque
Waycobah 2.47
Atom Girls
Long Jump
Vanessa Johnson
Potlotek 2.87
Dana Christmas
MB2 2.50
Faith Peck
WAG 2.28
Peewee Boys
Long Jump
Loukas Claire
EMS 3.48
Arlen Denny
EMS 3.24
Tyrell Isaac
MB2 3.23
Peewee Girls
Long Jump
Ainsley Denny
EMS 3.18
Stephanie Isaac
Potlotek 2.93
Miracle Johnson
Potlotek 2.84
Atom Boys
Softball
Keigan Basque
Potlotek 109.0
Lucky Basque
Waycobah 89.1
Phoenix Pierro
WAG 85.8
Atom Girls
Softball
Caroline Phillips
Waycobah 62.9
Maya Johnson
Potlotek 57.3
Jordan Paul
Paqtnkek 55.1
Peewee Boys
Softball
Cole Stevens
EMS 127.1
Ethan Bernard
Potlotek 120.6
Joe Phillips
Waycobah 105.3
Peewee Girls
Softball
Kerrigan Sylliboy
EMS 90.1
Abby Johnson
Potlotek 76.2
Dakota Isaac
Potlotek 68.8

Special Olympians ALL GOLD:

  • Annie Peck – Wagmatcook
  • Jody Pierro – Wagmatcook
  • Cameron Burton – Membertou
  • Kolton Marshall – EMS
  • Dawson Johnson – EMS
  • Greg Francis – Membertou
  • Nolan Denny – EMS
  • Blaze Johnson – Potlotek

Day 2 Results

CategoryGoldSilverBronze
Bantam Boys
100m
Sonny Kabatay
MB2 13:06
Keonte Isadore
WAG 13:90
Logan Johnson
Paqtnkek 14:25
Bantam Girls
100m
Ney Stevens
EMS 15:40
Siri Christmas
MB2 17:03
Grace Julian
Potlotek 17:28
Midget Boys
100m
Leon Denny
ABMHS 12:65
Ky Christmas
ABMHS 13:07
Antle Denny
ABMHS 13:35
Midget Girls
100m
Skye Young
EMS 14:91
Arianna Denny
ABMHS 15:47
Sarah Prosper
ABMHS 15:75
Junior Boys
100m
Hobbie Dennis
Waycobah 12:69
Arden Bernard
ABMHS 12:71
Richard Bernard
ABMHS 13:56
Junior Girls
100m
Raven Stephens
ABMHS 15:41
Nikki Thomas
ABMHS 16:06
Shara Denny
Waycobah 17:22
Bantam Boys
200m
Sonny Kabatay
MB2 30:41
Tyler Pictou
Paqtnkek 32:32
Emerson Peck
EMS 33:47
Bantam Girls
200m
Maureen Paul
EMS 34:81
Sierra Johnson
Paqtnkek 34:87
Haley Denny
Waycobah 37:96
Midget Boys
200m
Derek Lewis
EMS 28:72
Angelo Bernard
ABMHS 29:31
Omar Gould
EMS 29:33
Midget Girls
200m
Al Jeddore
EMS 33:50
Kylie Francis
ABMHS 34:69
T Ashwasagai
Paqtnkek 35:47
Junior Boys
200m
Alex Denny
ABMHS 26:15
Dan K Stevens
ABMHS 27:28
 
Junior Girls
200m
Kalo Johnson
ABMHS 32:06
Nikki Thomas
ABMHS 36:75
Serena Young
Waycobah 37:72
Midget Boys
1500m
Angelo Bernard
ABMHS 5:08
Leon Denny
ABMHS 5:41
Rylan Bernard
ABMHS 5:44
Midget Girls
1500m
Sarah Prosper
ABMHS 6:47
Kylie Francis
ABMHS 7:14
 
Junior Boys
1500m
Kevin Christmas
ABMHS 5:22
Seth Dennis
ABMHS 5:49
Dwight Francis
ABMHS 6:36
Junior Girls
1500m
Raven Stevens
ABMHS 8:01
Tayla Paul
ABMHS 8:26
Jewel Peters
Waycobah 9:26
Midget Boys
Relay
EMSABMHSWAGMATCOOK
Midget Girls
Relay
EMS1EMS2PAQTNKEK
Junior Boys
Relay
ABMHSWAYEMS
CategoryGoldSilverBronze
Bantam Boys
Long Jump
Tyler Pictou
Paqtnkek 4.32
Dante Basque
MB2 4.30
Sonny Kabatay
MB2 4.09
Bantam Girls
Long Jump
Sierra Johnson
Paqtnkek 3.49
Ney Stevens
EMS 3.48
Erin Denny
EMS 3.21
Midget Boys
Long Jump
Leon Denny
ABMHS 5.45
Rylan Bernard
EMS 5.05
Angelo Bernard
ABMHS 4.87
Midget Girls
Long Jump
Sarah Prosper
ABMHS 3.68
Arianna Denny
ABMHS 3.59
T. Ashawasagai
Paqtnkek 3.41
Junior Boys
Long Jump
Alex Denny
ABMHS 4.97
Hobbie Dennis
Waycobah 4.91
K. Christmas
EMS 4.61
Junior Girls
Long Jump
Raven Stephens
ABMHS 3.49
Tayla Paul
ABMHS 3.39
Shara Denny
Waycobah 3.08
Bantam Boys
Shot put
Mason Sylliboy
Potlotek 29.1
Logan Prosper
Waycobah 29.0
Emerson Peck
EMS 22.2
Bantam Girls
Shot put
Ahnyss Denny
EMS 22.2
Joyce Julian
Potlotek 17.11
Faith Battiste
Potlotek 17.0
Midget Boys
Shot put
Leon Denny
ABMHS 38.9
Antle Denny
ABMHS 30.1
Rylan Bernard
EMS 27.4
Midget Girls
Shot put
Arianna Denny
ABMHS 27.9
T. Ashawasagai
Paqtnkek 23.1
Al. Jeddore
EMS 22.7
Junior Boys
Shot put
Hobbie Dennis
Waycobah 40.0
Arden Bernard
ABMHS 38.9
Dwight Francis
ABMHS 38.8
Junior Girls
Shot put
Kalo Johnson
ABMHS 28.3
Tayla Paul
ABMHS 26.4
Jewel Peters
Waycobah 21.8