We’koqma’q Hosts Mi’kmaw Kina’matnewey Regional Science Fair

The annual Mi’kmaw Kina’matnewey

Regional Science Fair was held at We’koqma’q Mi’kmaw School on April 11, 2019. There were many amazing projects and all of the students in attendance represented their schools and communities proudly. Judges evaluated for first, second and third in the categories of Grades 3-4, Grades 5-6, Grades 7-9, and Grades 10-12.

    

The judges for the Grades 3-4 category were Janice Basque and Ann Therese Doucette from CBU. Judges for the Grade 5-6 category were Mary Beth Doucette and Karen Foss from CBU. The Grade 7-9 category was judged by Helen Mersereau, Matthias Bierenstiel from CBU, along with Darlene Gillis and Jennifer MacDonald. 

 

Judges for the grade 10-12 category included Russell Wyeth from STFX, Brendan Grue from SMU, Martin Mkandawire and Ken Oake from CBU. They also evaluated the students to choose who will attend the Canada Wide Science Fair (CWSF) and receive scholarships.

 

Scholarships and bursaries were awarded to top placings from St. Mary’s University, Cape Breton University, Dalhousie University, St Francis Xavier University. There was also an award this year called the  Public Health Scholarship which came from from CBU.

Results 2019

 

Category II

(Grade 3-4)

Judges: Janice Basque, Ann Terese Doucette

1st = Magnetic Cereal; Janel and Katalina, Pictou Landing

2nd = Taste the Difference; Jocelyn and Kashawnda, LSK

3rd = Salt Crystals; Kristen and Bryden, Pictou Landing

 

Category III

(Grade 5-6)

Judges: Mary Beth Doucette, Karen Foss

1st = Stressed Out; Camden Maloney, LSK

2nd = The Magnificent Robot; Max Johnson and Bryson Morrison, Potlotek

3rd = How Can Smell Affect Taste; Sophie Mills and Marley Paul, Pictou Landing

 

Category IV

(Grade 7-9)

Judges: Helen Mersereau, Matthias Bierenstiel, Darlene Gillis, Jennifer MacDonald

1st = Responding to my Language; Maria Alex, Eskasoni

2nd = Bacteria, Joy Johnson and Maria Young, Eskasoni

Public Health Scholarship  Joy Johnson and Maria Young CBU $ 500

3rd = Flow State; Chase Denny, Eskasoni

 

Category V

(Grade 10-12)

Judges: Russell Wyeth, Brendan Grue, Martin Mkandawire, Ken Oake

1st = Short Term Memory: Adolescence vs. Adulthood;

Lainee Johnson and Cameron Denny , Eskasoni

Scholarships Lainee Johnson CBU $ 2500 (up to $ 10,000)

Cameron Denny CBU $ 2500 + Dalhousie $ 1500

2nd = Strength of 3D Printed Chains; Ritchie Googoo, We'koqma'q

Scholarship Ritchie Googoo SMU, $ 2000

3rd = Does Colour Improve Memorization; Erin Denny, Eskasoni Scholarships Erin Denny StFXU, $ 2000 + CBU $ 500