Aboriginal Track and Field Championships

Teams from several N.S. Mi’kmaw communities turned out for this year’s N.S. Schools’ Aboriginal Track & Field Championship on May 24 & 25 in Sydney. 

Students raced in the 60m, 100m, 200m, 1500m and relay races. They also took part in the long jump, softball throw and shot put. 

The weather cooperated with us this year and the students had two very successful days of competition! The students gave 100% effort to all of the events and it definitely showed. They just keep getting faster and faster! 

 

Thanks to our coaches, teachers, volunteers and students for their hard work and dedication to the sport all year!

Day 1 Results

Category

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Atom Boys

60m

Chris Gould

EMS 8:60

Dominick Gale

EMS 9:36

Nolan Basque

Waycobah 9:56

Atom Girls

60m

Kaiden Laporte

MB2 9:63

Dana Christmas

MB2 10:00

Vada Googoo

Waycobah 10:38

Peewee Boys

60m

Arlen Denny

EMS 8:81

Tyrell Isaac

MB2 9:22

Alex Christmas

MB2 9:38

Peewee Girls

60m

Lanissa Sylliboy

EMS 9:12

Lexi Paul

EMS 9:50

Dakota Isaac

Potlotek 9:87

Atom Boys

100m

Scott S Denny

EMS 17:90

Nolan Basque

Waycobah 18:84

Dex Johnson

Paqtnkek 19:02

Atom Girls

100m

Maya Johnson

Potlotek 16:88

Kaiden Laporte

MB2 17:12

Dana Christmas

MB2 17:75

Peewee Boys

100m

Loukas Claire

EMS 14:94

Nathaniel Johnson

Potlotek 16:06

Tyrell Isaac

MB2 16:37

Peewee Girls

100m

Lanissa Sylliboy

EMS 16:78

Ainsley Denny

EMS 17:00

Stephanie Isaac

Potlotek 17:47

Atom Boys

Relay

EMS

MB2

POTLOTEK

Atom Girls

Relay

POTLOTEK

WAGMATCOOK

PAQTNKEK

Peewee Boys

Relay

EMS

MB2

POTLOTEK

Peewee Girls

Relay

EMS

POTLOTEK

WAGMATCOOK

Atom Boys

Long Jump

Chris Gould

EMS 2.71

Carlson Marshall

Potlotek 2.49

Nolan Basque

Waycobah 2.47

Atom Girls

Long Jump

Vanessa Johnson

Potlotek 2.87

Dana Christmas

MB2 2.50

Faith Peck

WAG 2.28

Peewee Boys

Long Jump

Loukas Claire

EMS 3.48

Arlen Denny

EMS 3.24

Tyrell Isaac

MB2 3.23

Peewee Girls

Long Jump

Ainsley Denny

EMS 3.18

Stephanie Isaac

Potlotek 2.93

Miracle Johnson

Potlotek 2.84

Atom Boys

Softball

Keigan Basque

Potlotek 109.0

Lucky Basque

Waycobah 89.1

Phoenix Pierro

WAG 85.8

Atom Girls

Softball

Caroline Phillips

Waycobah 62.9

Maya Johnson

Potlotek 57.3

Jordan Paul

Paqtnkek 55.1

Peewee Boys

Softball

Cole Stevens

EMS 127.1

Ethan Bernard

Potlotek 120.6

Joe Phillips

Waycobah 105.3

Peewee Girls

Softball

Kerrigan Sylliboy

EMS 90.1

Abby Johnson

Potlotek 76.2

Dakota Isaac

Potlotek 68.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Olympians ALL GOLD: 

 

Annie Peck Wagmatcook 

 

Jody Pierro Wagmatcook

 

Cameron Burton Membertou

 

Kolton Marshall EMS

 

Dawson Johnson EMS

 

Greg Francis Membertou

 

Nolan Denny 

EMS

 

Blaze Johnson 

Potlotek

 

Day 2 Results

 

Category

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Bantam Boys

100m

Sonny Kabatay

MB2 13:06

Keonte Isadore

WAG 13:90

Logan Johnson

Paqtnkek 14:25

Bantam Girls

100m

Ney Stevens

EMS 15:40

Siri Christmas

MB2 17:03

Grace Julian

Potlotek 17:28

Midget Boys

100m

Leon Denny

ABMHS 12:65

Ky Christmas

ABMHS 13:07

Antle Denny

ABMHS 13:35

Midget Girls

100m

Skye Young

EMS 14:91

Arianna Denny

ABMHS 15:47

Sarah Prosper

ABMHS 15:75

Junior Boys

100m

Hobbie Dennis

Waycobah 12:69

Arden Bernard

ABMHS 12:71

Richard Bernard

ABMHS 13:56

Junior Girls

100m

Raven Stephens

ABMHS 15:41

Nikki Thomas

ABMHS 16:06

Shara Denny

Waycobah 17:22

Bantam Boys

200m

Sonny Kabatay

MB2 30:41

Tyler Pictou

Paqtnkek 32:32

Emerson Peck

EMS 33:47

Bantam Girls

200m

Maureen Paul

EMS 34:81

Sierra Johnson

Paqtnkek 34:87

Haley Denny

Waycobah 37:96

Midget Boys

200m

Derek Lewis

EMS 28:72

Angelo Bernard

ABMHS 29:31

Omar Gould

EMS 29:33

Midget Girls

200m

Al Jeddore

EMS 33:50

Kylie Francis

ABMHS 34:69

T Ashwasagai

Paqtnkek 35:47

Junior Boys

200m

Alex Denny

ABMHS 26:15

Dan K Stevens

ABMHS 27:28

 

Junior Girls

200m

Kalo Johnson

ABMHS 32:06

Nikki Thomas

ABMHS 36:75

Serena Young

Waycobah 37:72

Midget Boys

1500m

Angelo Bernard ABMHS 5:08

Leon Denny

ABMHS 5:41

Rylan Bernard

ABMHS 5:44

Midget Girls

1500m

Sarah Prosper

ABMHS 6:47

Kylie Francis

ABMHS 7:14

 

Junior Boys

1500m

Kevin Christmas

ABMHS 5:22

Seth Dennis

ABMHS 5:49

Dwight Francis

ABMHS 6:36

Junior Girls

1500m

Raven Stevens

ABMHS 8:01

Tayla Paul

ABMHS 8:26

Jewel Peters

Waycobah 9:26

Midget Boys

Relay

EMS

ABMHS

WAGMATCOOK

Midget Girls

Relay

EMS1

EMS2

PAQTNKEK

Junior Boys

Relay

ABMHS

WAY

EMS

 

Category

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Bantam Boys

Long Jump

Tyler Pictou

Paqtnkek 4.32

Dante Basque

MB2 4.30

Sonny Kabatay

MB2 4.09

Bantam Girls

Long Jump

Sierra Johnson

Paqtnkek 3.49

Ney Stevens

EMS 3.48

Erin Denny

EMS 3.21

Midget Boys

Long Jump

Leon Denny

ABMHS 5.45

Rylan Bernard

EMS 5.05

Angelo Bernard

ABMHS 4.87

Midget Girls

Long Jump

Sarah Prosper

ABMHS 3.68

Arianna Denny

ABMHS 3.59

T. Ashawasagai

Paqtnkek 3.41

Junior Boys

Long Jump

Alex Denny

ABMHS 4.97

Hobbie Dennis

Waycobah 4.91

K. Christmas

EMS 4.61

Junior Girls

Long Jump

Raven Stephens

ABMHS 3.49

Tayla Paul

ABMHS 3.39

Shara Denny

Waycobah 3.08

Bantam Boys

Shotput

Mason Sylliboy

Potlotek 29.1

Logan Prosper

Waycobah 29.0

Emerson Peck

EMS 22.2

Bantam Girls

Shotput

Ahnyss Denny

EMS 22.2

Joyce Julian

Potlotek 17.11

Faith Battiste

Potlotek 17.0

Midget Boys

Shotput

Leon Denny

ABMHS 38.9

Antle Denny

ABMHS 30.1

Rylan Bernard

EMS 27.4

Midget Girls

Shotput

Arianna Denny

ABMHS 27.9

T. Ashawasagai

Paqtnkek 23.1

Al. Jeddore

EMS 22.7

Junior Boys

Shotput

Hobbie Dennis

Waycobah 40.0

Arden Bernard

ABMHS 38.9

Dwight Francis

ABMHS 38.8

Junior Girls

Shotput

Kalo Johnson

ABMHS 28.3

Tayla Paul

ABMHS 26.4

Jewel Peters

Waycobah 21.8